Privacy Policy

Rate Your Property Limited (we or us) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy (together with our website terms of use https://rateyourproperty.co.uk/terms-of-use and any other documents referred to in it) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us.  Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.  By visiting https://rateyourproperty.co.uk (our site), you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the Act), the data controller is Rate Your Property Limited of Kemp House, 160 City Road, London, EC1V 2NX


Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information you give us. You may give us information about you by filling in forms on our site or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise.  This includes information you provide when you register to use our site, subscribe to our service, search for a property, leave a review or rating on our site and when you report a problem with our site.  The information you give us may include your name, address, and email address, and information about a property you have rented or are renting, its landlord, or the area in which the property is located, and information about a property you are considering renting.

  • Information we collect about you. With regard to each of your visits to our site we may automatically collect the following information:

    technical information, including the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, your login information, browser type and version, time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform;

  • information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our site (including date and time); properties you viewed or searched for, page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page.


Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our site.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our site, and also allows us to improve our site.  

We use information held about you in the following ways:
  • Information you give to us. We will use this information:

  • to carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us and to provide you with the information and services that you request from us.  To provide you with information about other services we offer that are similar to those that you have already enquired about;

  • to provide you, or permit selected third parties to provide you, with information about goods or services we feel may interest you. If you do not want us to use your data in this way, or to pass your details on to third parties for marketing purposes, please tick the relevant box situated on the form on which we collect your data (the registration form);

  • to notify you about changes to our service;

  • to ensure that content from our site is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer

  • Information we collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • to allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

  • as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure;

  • to measure or understand the effectiveness of advertising we serve to you and others, and to deliver relevant advertising to you.

  • Information we receive from other sources. We may combine this information with information you give to us and information we collect about you.  We may use this information and the combined information for the purposes set out above (depending on the types of information we receive).


Where we store your personal data

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA).  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA, who work for us or for one of our suppliers.  Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the provision of support services.  By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing.  We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure.  Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site, and any transmission is at your own risk.  Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates, or other third party businesses, organisations or public bodies.  If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies, and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies.  Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information
The Act gives you the right to access information held about you.  Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.  Any access request may be subject to a fee of £10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

Changes to our privacy policy
Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by email.  Please check back frequently to see any updates or changes to our privacy policy.

Contact
Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to support@rateyourproperty.co.uk